Home Donate About Us Tiger News Tiger Facts Images Gallery Adopt-a-Tiger Shop Links Contact
Arharia male tiger

Tigers4Ever Privacy Policy


Tigers4Ever is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from you, or which you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please note that in the course of using our website you may be offered the option of choosing to permit third parties to process your personal data, where this happens those third parties will not be bound by the terms of this privacy policy.


Please read this policy carefully to understand how your personal data will be dealt with. By visiting www.Tigers4Ever.org you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.


For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the Data Controller is Tigers4Ever, a charity registered with the Charities Commission of England and Wales, with charity number 1160528, of 43 Ranworth Drive, Lowton, Warrington, WA3 2SY, Cheshire.


Information we may collect from you


We may collect and process the following data about you:


Information which you provide through general use


You may give us information about you by registering an account to use the website, filling in forms on the website, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, online form, or otherwise. You may, from time to time, upload information to the website about yourself as part of communications with us or with other users (such as when you enter into a discussion or provide feedback).


Information in respect of which you agree to specific processing:


Donations and volunteers: if you donate to a campaign or pledge to give your time as a volunteer then your details will be provided to us in order to enable us to contact you to regarding your purchase, membership, wild tiger adoption (and/or to claim gift aid, where relevant) or to arrange for you to assist us as a volunteer. Please note that this processing is performed by Tigers4Ever once we have received data from our third party donations handlers: PayPal, Total Giving, NowDonate, WildCrowd, Global Giving and Give As You Live; and whilst we take steps to ensure that all partners which collect funds on our behalf comply with their data protection obligations, Tigers4Ever cannot control and shall not be liable for the actions of third parties.


Requests to receive information: Tigers4Ever offers its users a number of ways to stay informed of its activities. Where you subscribe to receive updates and/or a newsletter from Tigers4Ever then we will hold your personal data for the purpose of enabling us to deliver those updates to you until you notify us that you wish to unsubscribe.


Technical information which we collect:


With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following technical information in order to enable us to improve and optimise the website:


Technical information, including the internet protocol (ip) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;


Information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (url) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.


Information we receive from other sources.


We may receive information about you from third parties which relates to your use of our website, including from payment processing providers. We may use that data, or combine it with other data that we already hold, in order to adjust the way that we provide services to you and/or to decide whether we wish to continue providing services to you.


Uses made of Information that we may collect from you


We use information held about you in the following ways:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and, as described above;


To provide you with regular updates and bulletins where you have opted to receive them;


To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already engaged with or enquired about;


To notify you about changes to our service;


To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.


To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;


To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;


To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;


To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others;


To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services or campaigns that may interest you or them.


Disclosure of your Information


We may share your information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.


We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so:


In the event that we transfer or merge any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer or merger partner of such business or assets.


If Tigers4Ever or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its members and donors will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or to enable a third party to enforce a contract with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tigers4Ever, our members, donors, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Where we store your Personal Data


The data that we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area ("EEA").

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Your Rights


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Contactus@Tigers4Ever.org.


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Access to Information


The act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Changes to our Privacy Policy


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Contact


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Contactus@Tigers4Ever.org.

Next Current Projects Home EasySearch Tigers4Ever's Search Engine partner to help save wild tigers Adopt-a-Tiger
Tigers4Ever

Tigers4Ever Privacy Policy